Privacy Policy


25th May 2018

Introduction



This privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Policy”) details data used on www.walkglasgow.com (the “Website”).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers. This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you how we gather, define and use information that could identify you, such as your name, email address, address, other contact details or online identifiers, other information that you provide to us when using the Contact or Booking Form and also what Cookies we use. Please take a moment to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

The Website



This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

What information do we collect?



When you contact us filling the contact or booking form we may collect the following information:



It is important that all the personal information you give us is correct and accurate. This includes (by way of example only) ensuring that we have your correct contact (including email) details at all times.

If you plan to submit someone else's personal information to us, for instance, when making a booking on their behalf, you should only provide us with that third party's details with their consent and after they have been given access to information about how we will use their details, including the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Protecting your personal information



The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal information we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our platform. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal information we will use strict procedures and security features in relation to that data.

How do we use your personal information?



In general terms, we use personal information to provide you with the services you request, process payment and forward relevant marketing and promotional documents, tickets, invoices or receipts.

We also use your personal information for the following purposes:



Sharing personal information with third parties



We treat the security and method of processing your personal information very seriously and we will never sell your personal information under any circumstances.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

In relation to the personal information we hold about you, you may be entitled to ask us:

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights please contact us at info@walkglasgow.com

What about other websites linked to our website?



We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our website nor the information or content contained therein. Often links to other websites are provided solely as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of our website.

Please remember that when you use a link to go from our website to another website our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. Your browsing and interaction on any other website – including websites which have a link on our website – is subject to that website's own rules and policies. Always read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Changes to our Privacy Policy



If we change our privacy policies and procedures we will post those changes on our platform to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

PayPal transactions



Please note that all PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal Privacy Policy which can be found here: www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full Please ensure that you are happy with the terms of the PayPal Privacy Policy if you wish to use PayPal to complete any transactions through the platform.

Retention



We retain your personal information for as long as is required to fulfil the activities set out in this Privacy Policy, otherwise communicated to you or for as long as is permitted or required by applicable law.

Our policy on Cookies



In common with other commercial websites and apps, our website uses standard technologies including Cookies and similar tools including web server logs, web beacons, tokens, pixel tags, local storage, device identifiers and tracking Ids (together referred to as “Cookies” in this Privacy Policy) for the purposes set out below.

Note that third parties collect and use data from Cookies placed on the website. This Privacy Policy may not describe the privacy practices of such third parties. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of these third parties and, if you prefer not to have data reported by these parties, follow their opt-out processes where these exist.

Resources & Further Information



Data Protection Act 1998
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 - The Guide
Google Privacy Policy
Linkedin Privacy Policy
Mailchimp Privacy Policy
Fillable PDF Forms Creation
Website Privacy Policy Template